Achivements in 2010-2011

o       Master Sangeet Panda, Class Xth( CGPA-10)

o       Master Chittranjan Swain, Class-XII Sc

 

o       Our student Master Amit Kumar Roy of Class-XI Sc has got the first position in the Regional Level Science Exhibition and participated in the National Level held in October at Hyderabad.

 

o       Out of 46 students our 3 students have been selected for NSO Level-II examination.

o       Master Sagar Gupta, Class Xth (344 All India Rank )

o       Miss Swetaleena Patra, Class-VIII.

o       Master Subhankar Senapati, Class-VII.

 

o       Miss Farida Parveen of Class Xth has won the Gold Medal in the National Level Taekwondo Competition held at Pune and has been selected for SGFI Competition.

o       Out of 15 students 8 students have been selected for the National Championship and  held at Pune and Goa.

 

o       Miss Priyanka Kumari of Class-XI Com has participated in Asian Youth Chess Championship 2010  held at Beijing, China.

o       Miss Akankha Ghosh of Class- VIII has bagged  3rd prize in All Jharkhand Sit and Draw Competition at Jhamshedpur on 5th February 2011.

 

Achievements in 2008-2009

o    Manoj Mahato of class Xth under subtheme Conservation Of Natural Resourcesand .

o    Shubham Gupta of class IXth under subtheme Disaster Management.

o    Namrata Lohra of class IV B (Group B).

o    Manoj Mahato of class X B (Group D).

Achievements in 2007-2008

Priyanka Kumari of class VIII has won Gold in Jharkhand State Under-13 and Silver in Jharkhand State Under-15, Under-17 and Under-19 Girls in Chess. She has also won Silver in Jharkhand State women’s Championship in Chess.

Rama Kumari of class X has won Gold in Jharkhand State Under-15, Under-17 and Under-19 Girls in Chess.

Amit Mahato of XII (Comm) has won Gold in KVS National in Taekwondo (45 – 49 kg) held at Bhopal and has been selected to represent KVS in SGFI  2007-2008.

Achievements in 2006-2007

Priyanka Kumari of class VII has won National Under-11 Chess Championship held at Chennai. With this she has qualified to play in the 12th World Chess Championship next year.

Ten boys and nine girls participated in Taekwondo and one boy & two girls in Chess at KVS Regional meet 2006. Out of them seven boys and four girls made it to National level in Taekwondo one boy and two girls in Chess. Two gold medals and three bronze medals have been bagged by the students of this Vidyalaya.

1.            Shubrata Panda

2.            XII (Comm)

3.            Bronze

4.            Amit Mahato

5.            XI (Comm)

6.            Bronze

1.            Rama Kumari IX

2.            (Under 17)

3.            Gold

4.            Priyanka Kumari VII

5.            (Under 14)

6.            Gold

7.            Satyabrata Barik IX

8.            (Under 17)

9.            Bronze

* Winners of 18 th Youth Parliament at Regional level.

* 2 nd in the 18 th Youth Parliament at Zonal level.

* One Gold Medal by Subrata Panda of XI Comm., one Silver Medal by Bikash Kumar Singh of VII & one Bronze Medal by Binita Pradhan of VIII were won in Taekwondo in KVS Regionals at Bhubaneswar.

* Priyaanka Kumari of VI secured 2 nd position at Asiad (Under-10) and selected to represent India at Iran, first in State Level Championship under 11 in Jharkhand, 3 rd national Level Championship held at Nagpur.

* Rama Kumari of VIII secured 15 th position in National Level Championship (under-13)held at Kolkata, first position in National Level Championship held at Jamshedpur.

*Satyabrata Barik secured 2 nd position in State Level Championship (under-13).

·   The Telegraph School Cahmpionship Trophy in Chess for the best school was won by the Vidyalaya.

Achievements in 2005-2006

Priyanka Kumari of class VI has won the 2 nd prize in asian youth chess championship under 10 girls held at New Delhi.

Priyanka Kumari won the gold in the Jharkhand State chess championship under 11 and under 13 girls held at Dhanbad.

Priyanka Kumari won the gold in the Jharkhand State chess championship under 11 at Jamshedpur.

Rama Kumari has won gold in the Jharkhand State chess championship under -17and under -19 Girls,held at Chakradharpur.

Achievements in 2004 -2005

*      Winners of 17th National Youth Parliament at Zonal level.

*      2nd position in the 17th National Youth Parliament at the National level.

*      prize winners in quiz,  essay & Art Competitions organised by    the SERWWO Chakradharpur